৪১ তম বিসিএস প্রিলিমিনারি পরীক্ষার ইংরেজি অংশের সমাধান ২০২১

৪১ তম বিসিএসের ইংরেজি অংশের উত্তর ব্যাখ্যাসহ।
Prepared by এম. আর. জেড. তুহিন

166. “(To win a prize) is my ambition.” The underlined part of the sentence is a/ an —-
a) adjective phrase b) noun phrase
c) adverb phrase d) conjunctional phrase

উত্তর: b) noun phrase
ব্যাখ্যা: Verb-এর সাবজেক্ট হিসেবে কোনো gerund (verb+ing +extension) বা infinitive phrase (to+ verb+ extension) ব্যবহৃত হলে সেটি noun phrase হিসেবে গণ্য। প্রদত্ত বাক্যের সাবজেক্ট হলো To win a prize যা noun phrase।

167. Choose the word opposite in meaning to ‘terse’:
a) concise b) detailed
c) expressive d) descriptive

উত্তর: b) detailed
ব্যাখ্যা: Terse (বাহুল্যবর্জিত, সংক্ষিপ্ত এবং লাগসই) এর বিপরীত শব্দ হলো detailed ( সবিস্তার, পু্ঙখানুপুঙখরূপে বর্ণনাকৃত)।

168. “Who’s that?” in this sentence’that’ is a/an
a) pronoun b) conjunction
c) adjective d) adverb
উত্তর: a) pronoun
ব্যাখ্যা: প্রদত্ত বাক্যটির that শব্দটি demonstrative pronoun হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে।
169. What is the noun form of the word ‘know’?
a) Knowing b) knowledge
c) Knowledgeable d) Known

উত্তর: b) knowledge
ব্যাখ্যা: know (জানা, অবগত হওয়া) এর noun form হলো knowledge (জ্ঞান; অবগতি)।

170. “Why, then,’tis none to you,for their is nothing either good or bad, but thinking makes it so.’ This extract is taken from the drama—
a) King Lear b) Macbeth
c) As You Like It d) Hamlet

উত্তর: d) Hamlet
ব্যাখ্যা: প্রদত্ত উক্তিটি Shakespeare-এর বিখ্যাত নাটক Hamlet থেকে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
171. “Made weak by time and date,but strong in will to strive,to seek, to find, and not to yield” is taken form the poem written by —
a) Robert Browning b) Matthew Arnold
c) Alfred Tennyson d) Lord Byron
উত্তর: c) Alfred Tennyson
ব্যাখ্যা: প্রদত্ত উক্তিটি Alfred Tennyson এর Ulysses নামক কবিতা থেকে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
172. “Give somebody a piece of mind.” means to–
a) tell someone that you are very angry with them
b) say exactly what you feel or think
c) return or to help somebody return to a normal situation
d) Five somebody mental peace
উত্তর: a) tell someone that you are very angry with them
ব্যাখ্যা : ‘Give some a piece of mind’ phrase টির অর্থ হলো কাউকে বকুনি দেওয়া বা কা্উকে বলা যে আপনি তার উপর রাগান্বিত (to tell someone that you are angry with them)।

173. “I shall help you provided you obey me” here the underlined word is a/an—
a) adverb b) adjective
c) conjunction d) verb
উত্তর: c) conjunction
ব্যাখ্যা: দুটি ক্লজ ( I shall help you) এবং ( you obey me) কে যুক্ত করায় provided শব্দটি হলো conjunction।
174. Identify the correct spelling:
a) questionaire b) questionoir
c) questionnaire d) questionair
উত্তর: c) questionnaire
ব্যাখ্যা: অপশনগুলোর মাঝে যেটি সঠিক বানানযুক্ত সেটি হলো questionnaire (প্রশ্নমালা)।
175. Which ‘but’ is preposition?
a) It is but right to admit our faults.
b) What can we do but sit and wait.
c) We tried hard, but didn’t succeed.
d) There is no one but likes him.
উত্তর: b) What can we do but sit and wait.
ব্যাখ্যা: প্রদত্ত বাক্যগুলোর মাঝে যে বাক্যে but preposition হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে সেটি হলো What can we do but sit and wait। কারণ এ বাক্যে but শব্দটি ছাড়া বা ব্যতীত অর্থে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে।

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *